Plant Level Information
DOE/EIA ORIS plant or facility code | 887 |
Plant name | Joppa Steam |
Plant state abbreviation | IL |
Plant county name | Massac |
Utility service territory name | Electric Energy Inc |
Balancing Authority Name | Electric Energy, Inc. |
NERC region acronym | SERC |
eGRID subregion acronym | SRMW |
Plant latitude | 37.2094 |
Plant longitude | -88.8589 |
Number of units | 6 |
Number of generators | 6 |
Plant primary fuel | Refined coal |
Plant capacity factor | 0.50232 |
Plant nameplate capacity (MW) | 1099.8 |
Generators
Gnr-ID | Op. Status | Prime Mover | Fuel | Capacity (2018) | Yr. Online |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Operating | Steam turbine | Refined coal | 183.3 | 1953 |
| 2 | Operating | Steam turbine | Refined coal | 183.3 | 1953 |
| 3 | Operating | Steam turbine | Refined coal | 183.3 | 1954 |
| 4 | Operating | Steam turbine | Refined coal | 183.3 | 1954 |
| 5 | Operating | Steam turbine | Refined coal | 183.3 | 1955 |
| 6 | Operating | Steam turbine | Refined coal | 183.3 | 1955 |
For more details about the generators, please click on the UNIT DETAILS tab
Operator and Owners
Plant Operator | Ameren Illinois Company |
Utility Service | Electric Energy Inc |
Plant Owner | Illinois Power Generating Co |
Share (%) | 80.0 |
Owner (2) | Kentucky Utilities Co |
Share (%) | 20.0 |
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) (eGRID-Database) (Feb. 2020)
Plant Annual Net Generation (MWh)
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (June 2020)
Fuel consumption by reported fuel type
(Consumed For Electric Generation And Useful Thermal Output)
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (June 2020)
Generator Level Information
| Generator ID | Prime Mover | Cap (MW) | Online Year | Retirement Year | Unit Status | More Info |
| 1 | ST | 183.3 | 1953 | None | OP | |
| Utility Service | Electric Energy Inc | |||||
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP | |||||
| Sector Number | 2 | |||||
| Technology | Conventional Steam Coal | |||||
| Unit code | ||||||
| Ownership | J | |||||
| Duct burners? | X | |||||
| Can bypass HRSG? | X | |||||
| RTO/ISO lmp node Designation | EEI | |||||
| RTO/ISO location (FERC) | EEI | |||||
| Summer capacity (MW) | 161.5 | |||||
| Winter capacity (MW) | 167 | |||||
| Minimum Load (MW) | 47 | |||||
| Uprate or Derate Completed? | N | |||||
| Month uprate/derate completed | None | |||||
| Year uprate/derate completed | None | |||||
| Synchronized to transmission grid? | X | |||||
| Operating month | 8 | |||||
| Operating year | 1953 | |||||
| Planned retirement month | None | |||||
| Planned retirement Year | None | |||||
| Associated with CHP system? | N | |||||
| Topping or bottoming? | X | |||||
| Energy Source (1) | RC | |||||
| Energy Source (2) | SUB | |||||
| Energy Source (3) | ||||||
| Energy Source (4) | ||||||
| Energy Source (5) | ||||||
| Energy Source (6) | ||||||
| Startup Source (1) | NG | |||||
| Startup Source (2) | ||||||
| Startup Source (3) | ||||||
| Startup Source (4) | ||||||
| Solid fuel gasification System | N | |||||
| Carbon Capture Technology | N | |||||
| Turbines or Hydrokinetic buoys | None | |||||
| Time from cold Shutdown to full-load | 12H | |||||
| Fluidized bed technology? | ||||||
| Pulverized coal technology? | Y | |||||
| Stoker technology? | ||||||
| Other combustion technology? | ||||||
| Subcritical technology? | Y | |||||
| Supercritical technology? | ||||||
| Ultrasupercritical techn? | ||||||
| Multiple Fuels | Y | |||||
| Cofire fuels? | Y | |||||
| Switch between Oil and NG? | N | |||||
| 2 | ST | 183.3 | 1953 | None | OP | |
| Utility Service | Electric Energy Inc | |||||
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP | |||||
| Sector Number | 2 | |||||
| Technology | Conventional Steam Coal | |||||
| Unit code | ||||||
| Ownership | J | |||||
| Duct burners? | X | |||||
| Can bypass HRSG? | X | |||||
| RTO/ISO lmp node Designation | EEI | |||||
| RTO/ISO location (FERC) | EEI | |||||
| Summer capacity (MW) | 158.2 | |||||
| Winter capacity (MW) | 167 | |||||
| Minimum Load (MW) | 47 | |||||
| Uprate or Derate Completed? | N | |||||
| Month uprate/derate completed | None | |||||
| Year uprate/derate completed | None | |||||
| Synchronized to transmission grid? | X | |||||
| Operating month | 9 | |||||
| Operating year | 1953 | |||||
| Planned retirement month | None | |||||
| Planned retirement Year | None | |||||
| Associated with CHP system? | N | |||||
| Topping or bottoming? | X | |||||
| Energy Source (1) | RC | |||||
| Energy Source (2) | SUB | |||||
| Energy Source (3) | ||||||
| Energy Source (4) | ||||||
| Energy Source (5) | ||||||
| Energy Source (6) | ||||||
| Startup Source (1) | NG | |||||
| Startup Source (2) | ||||||
| Startup Source (3) | ||||||
| Startup Source (4) | ||||||
| Solid fuel gasification System | N | |||||
| Carbon Capture Technology | N | |||||
| Turbines or Hydrokinetic buoys | None | |||||
| Time from cold Shutdown to full-load | 12H | |||||
| Fluidized bed technology? | ||||||
| Pulverized coal technology? | Y | |||||
| Stoker technology? | ||||||
| Other combustion technology? | ||||||
| Subcritical technology? | Y | |||||
| Supercritical technology? | ||||||
| Ultrasupercritical techn? | ||||||
| Multiple Fuels | N | |||||
| Cofire fuels? | N | |||||
| Switch between Oil and NG? | N | |||||
| 3 | ST | 183.3 | 1954 | None | OP | |
| Utility Service | Electric Energy Inc | |||||
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP | |||||
| Sector Number | 2 | |||||
| Technology | Conventional Steam Coal | |||||
| Unit code | ||||||
| Ownership | J | |||||
| Duct burners? | X | |||||
| Can bypass HRSG? | X | |||||
| RTO/ISO lmp node Designation | EEI | |||||
| RTO/ISO location (FERC) | EEI | |||||
| Summer capacity (MW) | 161.3 | |||||
| Winter capacity (MW) | 167 | |||||
| Minimum Load (MW) | 47 | |||||
| Uprate or Derate Completed? | N | |||||
| Month uprate/derate completed | None | |||||
| Year uprate/derate completed | None | |||||
| Synchronized to transmission grid? | X | |||||
| Operating month | 5 | |||||
| Operating year | 1954 | |||||
| Planned retirement month | None | |||||
| Planned retirement Year | None | |||||
| Associated with CHP system? | N | |||||
| Topping or bottoming? | X | |||||
| Energy Source (1) | RC | |||||
| Energy Source (2) | SUB | |||||
| Energy Source (3) | ||||||
| Energy Source (4) | ||||||
| Energy Source (5) | ||||||
| Energy Source (6) | ||||||
| Startup Source (1) | NG | |||||
| Startup Source (2) | ||||||
| Startup Source (3) | ||||||
| Startup Source (4) | ||||||
| Solid fuel gasification System | N | |||||
| Carbon Capture Technology | N | |||||
| Turbines or Hydrokinetic buoys | None | |||||
| Time from cold Shutdown to full-load | 12H | |||||
| Fluidized bed technology? | ||||||
| Pulverized coal technology? | Y | |||||
| Stoker technology? | ||||||
| Other combustion technology? | ||||||
| Subcritical technology? | Y | |||||
| Supercritical technology? | ||||||
| Ultrasupercritical techn? | ||||||
| Multiple Fuels | N | |||||
| Cofire fuels? | N | |||||
| Switch between Oil and NG? | N | |||||
| 4 | ST | 183.3 | 1954 | None | OP | |
| Utility Service | Electric Energy Inc | |||||
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP | |||||
| Sector Number | 2 | |||||
| Technology | Conventional Steam Coal | |||||
| Unit code | ||||||
| Ownership | J | |||||
| Duct burners? | X | |||||
| Can bypass HRSG? | X | |||||
| RTO/ISO lmp node Designation | EEI | |||||
| RTO/ISO location (FERC) | EEI | |||||
| Summer capacity (MW) | 160.3 | |||||
| Winter capacity (MW) | 167 | |||||
| Minimum Load (MW) | 47 | |||||
| Uprate or Derate Completed? | N | |||||
| Month uprate/derate completed | None | |||||
| Year uprate/derate completed | None | |||||
| Synchronized to transmission grid? | X | |||||
| Operating month | 8 | |||||
| Operating year | 1954 | |||||
| Planned retirement month | None | |||||
| Planned retirement Year | None | |||||
| Associated with CHP system? | N | |||||
| Topping or bottoming? | X | |||||
| Energy Source (1) | RC | |||||
| Energy Source (2) | NG | |||||
| Energy Source (3) | SUB | |||||
| Energy Source (4) | ||||||
| Energy Source (5) | ||||||
| Energy Source (6) | ||||||
| Startup Source (1) | NG | |||||
| Startup Source (2) | ||||||
| Startup Source (3) | ||||||
| Startup Source (4) | ||||||
| Solid fuel gasification System | N | |||||
| Carbon Capture Technology | N | |||||
| Turbines or Hydrokinetic buoys | None | |||||
| Time from cold Shutdown to full-load | 12H | |||||
| Fluidized bed technology? | ||||||
| Pulverized coal technology? | Y | |||||
| Stoker technology? | ||||||
| Other combustion technology? | ||||||
| Subcritical technology? | Y | |||||
| Supercritical technology? | ||||||
| Ultrasupercritical techn? | ||||||
| Multiple Fuels | Y | |||||
| Cofire fuels? | Y | |||||
| Switch between Oil and NG? | N | |||||
| 5 | ST | 183.3 | 1955 | None | OP | |
| Utility Service | Electric Energy Inc | |||||
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP | |||||
| Sector Number | 2 | |||||
| Technology | Conventional Steam Coal | |||||
| Unit code | ||||||
| Ownership | J | |||||
| Duct burners? | X | |||||
| Can bypass HRSG? | X | |||||
| RTO/ISO lmp node Designation | EEI | |||||
| RTO/ISO location (FERC) | EEI | |||||
| Summer capacity (MW) | 150.2 | |||||
| Winter capacity (MW) | 167 | |||||
| Minimum Load (MW) | 47 | |||||
| Uprate or Derate Completed? | N | |||||
| Month uprate/derate completed | None | |||||
| Year uprate/derate completed | None | |||||
| Synchronized to transmission grid? | X | |||||
| Operating month | 6 | |||||
| Operating year | 1955 | |||||
| Planned retirement month | None | |||||
| Planned retirement Year | None | |||||
| Associated with CHP system? | N | |||||
| Topping or bottoming? | X | |||||
| Energy Source (1) | RC | |||||
| Energy Source (2) | SUB | |||||
| Energy Source (3) | ||||||
| Energy Source (4) | ||||||
| Energy Source (5) | ||||||
| Energy Source (6) | ||||||
| Startup Source (1) | NG | |||||
| Startup Source (2) | ||||||
| Startup Source (3) | ||||||
| Startup Source (4) | ||||||
| Solid fuel gasification System | N | |||||
| Carbon Capture Technology | N | |||||
| Turbines or Hydrokinetic buoys | None | |||||
| Time from cold Shutdown to full-load | 12H | |||||
| Fluidized bed technology? | ||||||
| Pulverized coal technology? | Y | |||||
| Stoker technology? | ||||||
| Other combustion technology? | ||||||
| Subcritical technology? | Y | |||||
| Supercritical technology? | ||||||
| Ultrasupercritical techn? | ||||||
| Multiple Fuels | N | |||||
| Cofire fuels? | N | |||||
| Switch between Oil and NG? | N | |||||
| 6 | ST | 183.3 | 1955 | None | OP | |
| Utility Service | Electric Energy Inc | |||||
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP | |||||
| Sector Number | 2 | |||||
| Technology | Conventional Steam Coal | |||||
| Unit code | ||||||
| Ownership | J | |||||
| Duct burners? | X | |||||
| Can bypass HRSG? | X | |||||
| RTO/ISO lmp node Designation | EEI | |||||
| RTO/ISO location (FERC) | EEI | |||||
| Summer capacity (MW) | 158.5 | |||||
| Winter capacity (MW) | 167 | |||||
| Minimum Load (MW) | 47 | |||||
| Uprate or Derate Completed? | N | |||||
| Month uprate/derate completed | None | |||||
| Year uprate/derate completed | None | |||||
| Synchronized to transmission grid? | X | |||||
| Operating month | 8 | |||||
| Operating year | 1955 | |||||
| Planned retirement month | None | |||||
| Planned retirement Year | None | |||||
| Associated with CHP system? | N | |||||
| Topping or bottoming? | X | |||||
| Energy Source (1) | RC | |||||
| Energy Source (2) | SUB | |||||
| Energy Source (3) | ||||||
| Energy Source (4) | ||||||
| Energy Source (5) | ||||||
| Energy Source (6) | ||||||
| Startup Source (1) | NG | |||||
| Startup Source (2) | ||||||
| Startup Source (3) | ||||||
| Startup Source (4) | ||||||
| Solid fuel gasification System | N | |||||
| Carbon Capture Technology | N | |||||
| Turbines or Hydrokinetic buoys | None | |||||
| Time from cold Shutdown to full-load | 12H | |||||
| Fluidized bed technology? | ||||||
| Pulverized coal technology? | Y | |||||
| Stoker technology? | ||||||
| Other combustion technology? | ||||||
| Subcritical technology? | Y | |||||
| Supercritical technology? | ||||||
| Ultrasupercritical techn? | ||||||
| Multiple Fuels | N | |||||
| Cofire fuels? | N | |||||
| Switch between Oil and NG? | N |
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration - Form 860 (June 2020)
Unit Level Information
| Unit ID | Unit Type | Modeled Fuel | Cap (MW) | Online Year | Retirement Year | Heat Rate (BTU/kWh) | More Info |
| 1 | Coal Steam | Subbituminous | 159.0 | 1953 | NA | 10500 | |
| Cogen? | N | ||||||
| CT/IC | None | ||||||
| Firing | tangential | ||||||
| Bottom | dry | ||||||
| Scrubber | None | ||||||
| Scrubber Online year | None | ||||||
| Scrubber Efficiency | None | ||||||
| NOX comb control | LNC1 | ||||||
| NOX post comb control | None | ||||||
| SCR Online year | None | ||||||
| SNCR Online year | None | ||||||
| PM Control | ESPC | ||||||
| Fuel Gas Conditioning | Yes | ||||||
| Mercury Control | ACI | ||||||
| Mercury Efficiency | None | ||||||
| ACI Online year | 2009 | ||||||
| SO2 Permit Rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.498 | ||||||
| Mode 1 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11612 | ||||||
| Mode 2 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11612 | ||||||
| Mode 3 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11612 | ||||||
| Mode 4 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11612 | ||||||
| HG EMF For Bit | 0.1 | ||||||
| HG EMF For Sub | 0.1 | ||||||
| HCL Removal | None | ||||||
| DSI Unit | None | ||||||
| DSI Online year | None | ||||||
| CCS | None | ||||||
| CCS Removal | None | ||||||
| C2G | None | ||||||
| C2G Online year | None | ||||||
| BART affected Unit | None | ||||||
| 2 | Coal Steam | Subbituminous | 159.0 | 1953 | NA | 10472 | |
| Cogen? | N | ||||||
| CT/IC | None | ||||||
| Firing | tangential | ||||||
| Bottom | dry | ||||||
| Scrubber | None | ||||||
| Scrubber Online year | None | ||||||
| Scrubber Efficiency | None | ||||||
| NOX comb control | LNC1 | ||||||
| NOX post comb control | None | ||||||
| SCR Online year | None | ||||||
| SNCR Online year | None | ||||||
| PM Control | ESPC | ||||||
| Fuel Gas Conditioning | Yes | ||||||
| Mercury Control | ACI | ||||||
| Mercury Efficiency | None | ||||||
| ACI Online year | 2009 | ||||||
| SO2 Permit Rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.498 | ||||||
| Mode 1 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11974 | ||||||
| Mode 2 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11974 | ||||||
| Mode 3 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11974 | ||||||
| Mode 4 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11974 | ||||||
| HG EMF For Bit | 0.1 | ||||||
| HG EMF For Sub | 0.1 | ||||||
| HCL Removal | None | ||||||
| DSI Unit | None | ||||||
| DSI Online year | None | ||||||
| CCS | None | ||||||
| CCS Removal | None | ||||||
| C2G | None | ||||||
| C2G Online year | None | ||||||
| BART affected Unit | None | ||||||
| 3 | Coal Steam | Subbituminous | 157.0 | 1954 | NA | 10537 | |
| Cogen? | N | ||||||
| CT/IC | None | ||||||
| Firing | tangential | ||||||
| Bottom | dry | ||||||
| Scrubber | None | ||||||
| Scrubber Online year | None | ||||||
| Scrubber Efficiency | None | ||||||
| NOX comb control | LNC1 | ||||||
| NOX post comb control | None | ||||||
| SCR Online year | None | ||||||
| SNCR Online year | None | ||||||
| PM Control | ESPC | ||||||
| Fuel Gas Conditioning | Yes | ||||||
| Mercury Control | ACI | ||||||
| Mercury Efficiency | None | ||||||
| ACI Online year | 2009 | ||||||
| SO2 Permit Rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.51 | ||||||
| Mode 1 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11372 | ||||||
| Mode 2 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11372 | ||||||
| Mode 3 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11372 | ||||||
| Mode 4 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11372 | ||||||
| HG EMF For Bit | 0.1 | ||||||
| HG EMF For Sub | 0.1 | ||||||
| HCL Removal | None | ||||||
| DSI Unit | None | ||||||
| DSI Online year | None | ||||||
| CCS | None | ||||||
| CCS Removal | None | ||||||
| C2G | None | ||||||
| C2G Online year | None | ||||||
| BART affected Unit | None | ||||||
| 4 | Coal Steam | Subbituminous | 160.0 | 1954 | NA | 10507 | |
| Cogen? | N | ||||||
| CT/IC | None | ||||||
| Firing | tangential | ||||||
| Bottom | dry | ||||||
| Scrubber | None | ||||||
| Scrubber Online year | None | ||||||
| Scrubber Efficiency | None | ||||||
| NOX comb control | LNC1 | ||||||
| NOX post comb control | None | ||||||
| SCR Online year | None | ||||||
| SNCR Online year | None | ||||||
| PM Control | ESPC | ||||||
| Fuel Gas Conditioning | Yes | ||||||
| Mercury Control | ACI | ||||||
| Mercury Efficiency | None | ||||||
| ACI Online year | 2009 | ||||||
| SO2 Permit Rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.51 | ||||||
| Mode 1 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11598 | ||||||
| Mode 2 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11598 | ||||||
| Mode 3 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11598 | ||||||
| Mode 4 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11598 | ||||||
| HG EMF For Bit | 0.1 | ||||||
| HG EMF For Sub | 0.1 | ||||||
| HCL Removal | None | ||||||
| DSI Unit | None | ||||||
| DSI Online year | None | ||||||
| CCS | None | ||||||
| CCS Removal | None | ||||||
| C2G | None | ||||||
| C2G Online year | None | ||||||
| BART affected Unit | None | ||||||
| 5 | Coal Steam | Subbituminous | 156.0 | 1955 | NA | 10559 | |
| Cogen? | N | ||||||
| CT/IC | None | ||||||
| Firing | tangential | ||||||
| Bottom | dry | ||||||
| Scrubber | None | ||||||
| Scrubber Online year | None | ||||||
| Scrubber Efficiency | None | ||||||
| NOX comb control | LNC1 | ||||||
| NOX post comb control | None | ||||||
| SCR Online year | None | ||||||
| SNCR Online year | None | ||||||
| PM Control | ESPC | ||||||
| Fuel Gas Conditioning | Yes | ||||||
| Mercury Control | ACI | ||||||
| Mercury Efficiency | None | ||||||
| ACI Online year | 2009 | ||||||
| SO2 Permit Rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.507 | ||||||
| Mode 1 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11103 | ||||||
| Mode 2 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11103 | ||||||
| Mode 3 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11103 | ||||||
| Mode 4 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11103 | ||||||
| HG EMF For Bit | 0.1 | ||||||
| HG EMF For Sub | 0.1 | ||||||
| HCL Removal | None | ||||||
| DSI Unit | None | ||||||
| DSI Online year | None | ||||||
| CCS | None | ||||||
| CCS Removal | None | ||||||
| C2G | None | ||||||
| C2G Online year | None | ||||||
| BART affected Unit | None | ||||||
| 6 | Coal Steam | Subbituminous | 157.0 | 1955 | NA | 10538 | |
| Cogen? | N | ||||||
| CT/IC | None | ||||||
| Firing | tangential | ||||||
| Bottom | dry | ||||||
| Scrubber | None | ||||||
| Scrubber Online year | None | ||||||
| Scrubber Efficiency | None | ||||||
| NOX comb control | LNC1 | ||||||
| NOX post comb control | None | ||||||
| SCR Online year | None | ||||||
| SNCR Online year | None | ||||||
| PM Control | ESPC | ||||||
| Fuel Gas Conditioning | Yes | ||||||
| Mercury Control | ACI | ||||||
| Mercury Efficiency | None | ||||||
| ACI Online year | 2009 | ||||||
| SO2 Permit Rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.507 | ||||||
| Mode 1 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11011 | ||||||
| Mode 2 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11011 | ||||||
| Mode 3 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11011 | ||||||
| Mode 4 - NOX rate (lbs/mmBtu) | 0.11011 | ||||||
| HG EMF For Bit | 0.1 | ||||||
| HG EMF For Sub | 0.1 | ||||||
| HCL Removal | None | ||||||
| DSI Unit | None | ||||||
| DSI Online year | None | ||||||
| CCS | None | ||||||
| CCS Removal | None | ||||||
| C2G | None | ||||||
| C2G Online year | None | ||||||
| BART affected Unit | None |
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) (NEEDs-Database) (Sept. 2019)
Unit Pedigree Information
| Unit ID | Fuel | NPC MW | ST OEM | ST Model | ST Gen OEM | Stm Flow | Stm Pressure | Flow Type | Num CT | More Info |
| 331 | Coal | 183.0 | GE | None | GE | 1200 | 1800 | None | 0.0 | |
| CT OEM | ||||||||||
| CT Model | None | |||||||||
| CT Gen OEM | None | |||||||||
| HRSG Boiler OEM | CE | |||||||||
| HRSG Pressure Levels [1,2,3] | 0.0 | |||||||||
| HRSG Gas Flow [Horiz/Vert] | None | |||||||||
| HRSG Duct Firing [y/n] | None | |||||||||
| HRSG Bypass [y/n] | None | |||||||||
| Condenser Type | None | |||||||||
| Maintenance Contract [y/n] | ||||||||||
| Unique Features | None | |||||||||
| Superheater Temperature (F) | ||||||||||
| Reheater Temperature (F) | ||||||||||
| 332 | Coal | 183.0 | GE | None | GE | 1200 | 1800 | None | 0.0 | |
| CT OEM | ||||||||||
| CT Model | None | |||||||||
| CT Gen OEM | None | |||||||||
| HRSG Boiler OEM | CE | |||||||||
| HRSG Pressure Levels [1,2,3] | 0.0 | |||||||||
| HRSG Gas Flow [Horiz/Vert] | None | |||||||||
| HRSG Duct Firing [y/n] | None | |||||||||
| HRSG Bypass [y/n] | None | |||||||||
| Condenser Type | None | |||||||||
| Maintenance Contract [y/n] | ||||||||||
| Unique Features | None | |||||||||
| Superheater Temperature (F) | ||||||||||
| Reheater Temperature (F) | ||||||||||
| 333 | Coal | 183.0 | GE | None | GE | 1200 | 1800 | None | 0.0 | |
| CT OEM | ||||||||||
| CT Model | None | |||||||||
| CT Gen OEM | None | |||||||||
| HRSG Boiler OEM | CE | |||||||||
| HRSG Pressure Levels [1,2,3] | 0.0 | |||||||||
| HRSG Gas Flow [Horiz/Vert] | None | |||||||||
| HRSG Duct Firing [y/n] | None | |||||||||
| HRSG Bypass [y/n] | None | |||||||||
| Condenser Type | None | |||||||||
| Maintenance Contract [y/n] | ||||||||||
| Unique Features | None | |||||||||
| Superheater Temperature (F) | ||||||||||
| Reheater Temperature (F) | ||||||||||
| 341 | Coal | 183.0 | GE | None | GE | 1200 | 1800 | None | 0.0 | |
| CT OEM | ||||||||||
| CT Model | None | |||||||||
| CT Gen OEM | None | |||||||||
| HRSG Boiler OEM | CE | |||||||||
| HRSG Pressure Levels [1,2,3] | 0.0 | |||||||||
| HRSG Gas Flow [Horiz/Vert] | None | |||||||||
| HRSG Duct Firing [y/n] | None | |||||||||
| HRSG Bypass [y/n] | None | |||||||||
| Condenser Type | None | |||||||||
| Maintenance Contract [y/n] | ||||||||||
| Unique Features | None | |||||||||
| Superheater Temperature (F) | ||||||||||
| Reheater Temperature (F) | ||||||||||
| 342 | Coal | 183.0 | GE | None | GE | 1200 | 1800 | None | 0.0 | |
| CT OEM | ||||||||||
| CT Model | None | |||||||||
| CT Gen OEM | None | |||||||||
| HRSG Boiler OEM | CE | |||||||||
| HRSG Pressure Levels [1,2,3] | 0.0 | |||||||||
| HRSG Gas Flow [Horiz/Vert] | None | |||||||||
| HRSG Duct Firing [y/n] | None | |||||||||
| HRSG Bypass [y/n] | None | |||||||||
| Condenser Type | None | |||||||||
| Maintenance Contract [y/n] | ||||||||||
| Unique Features | None | |||||||||
| Superheater Temperature (F) | ||||||||||
| Reheater Temperature (F) | ||||||||||
| 343 | Coal | 183.0 | GE | None | GE | 1200 | 1800 | None | 0.0 | |
| CT OEM | ||||||||||
| CT Model | None | |||||||||
| CT Gen OEM | None | |||||||||
| HRSG Boiler OEM | CE | |||||||||
| HRSG Pressure Levels [1,2,3] | 0.0 | |||||||||
| HRSG Gas Flow [Horiz/Vert] | None | |||||||||
| HRSG Duct Firing [y/n] | None | |||||||||
| HRSG Bypass [y/n] | None | |||||||||
| Condenser Type | None | |||||||||
| Maintenance Contract [y/n] | ||||||||||
| Unique Features | None | |||||||||
| Superheater Temperature (F) | ||||||||||
| Reheater Temperature (F) |
Source: INTERTEK'S internal Database (Sept. 2020)
Plant Operations This is an example of information you can get
To gain access, please contact us using our contact form.This data does not correspond to this plant and it is shown as example.
Peer Comparison
This unit has been automatically compared with 10 Subbituminous coal units for which the prime mover is Steam turbine with a nameplate capacity between 734 and 920 MW, that started operations between 1977 and 1983.
On the right, a summary plot shows a radial comparison of the most important key perfomance indicators for cycling. Values in the radial direction are percentages and are normalized to the value of your peers.
Summary Plot
This Unit's info
| Plant Name | Los Olmos EC |
| Unit ID | 1 |
| Fuel | Sub. coal |
| Prime Mover | Steam Turbine |
| Nameplate Cap. (MW) | 850 |
| Year Online | 1980 |
| Operation's data | 2004-2018 |
Cycling Averages (2004-2018)
| Historical average values for: | Your Unit | Your Peers | Diff. (%) |
| Cycling (EHS) | 74.4 | 69.7 | 6 % |
| Total starts | 8.9 | 8.9 | 0 % |
| Hot Starts | 3.5 | 3.9 | 16 % |
| Warm Starts | 3.9 | 3.4 | 13 % |
| Cold Starts | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0 % |
| Significant Load Follows | 312.8 | 258.8 | 18 % |
Cycling ranking
Cycling
Peer Comparison
Starts
Peer Comparison
Significant Load Follows
Peer Comparison
Operating Days
Peer Comparison
Hot Starts
Peer Comparison
Warm Starts
Peer Comparison
Cold Starts
Peer Comparison
Plant Reliability This is an example of information you can get
To gain access, please contact us using our contact form.This data does not correspond to this plant and it is shown as example.
Peer Comparison
This unit has been automatically compared with 10 Subbituminous coal units for which the prime mover is Steam turbine with a nameplate capacity between 734 and 920 MW, that started operations between 1977 and 1983.
On the right, a summary plot shows a radial comparison of the most important key perfomance indicators for reliability. Values in the radial direction are percentages and are normalized to the value of your peers.
Summary Plot
This Unit's info
| Plant Name | Los Olmos EC |
| Unit ID | 1 |
| Fuel | Coal |
| Prime Mover | Steam Turbine |
| Nameplate Cap. (MW) | 850 |
| Year Online | 1980 |
| Operation's data | 2004-2018 |
Reliability factors (high)
Reliability factors (low)
Coal - Top Systems with Failures (2004-2018)
Coal - Top Systems with Failures (2004-2018)
Top Outage Causes (2004-2018)
| Outage causes | Avg. No. Occ. per unit-year | MWh per outage | MWh per unit-year |
| Generator Bus Duct Cooling System | 0.02 | 299,000 | 5,200 |
| Major Turbine Overhaul | 0.09 | 53,000 | 4,600 |
| Generator Rotor Windings | 0.04 | 63,000 | 2,700 |
| Other Exciter Problems | 0.30 | 6,000 | 2,200 |
| Inspection | 0.15 | 14,000 | 2,100 |
| Other Miscellaneous Steam Turbine Problems | 0.30 | 6,500 | 2,000 |
| Major Gas Turbine Overhaul | 0.15 | 10,000 | 1,900 |
| Gas Turbine - Boroscope Inspection | 0.16 | 4,000 | 1,700 |
| Ip Turbine Rotor Shaft | 0.01 | 198,000 | 1,500 |
| Thermal Derating | 0.03 | 50,000 | 1,200 |
Average CCGT Forced Outage Rates (2014-2017)
| Year | ||
| 2014 | ||
| 2015 | ||
| 2016 | ||
| 2017 |